Bio

Born 1973 in Munich, Germany and based in Melbourne, Australia since 2001.

 

 
   "full circle"  , Manningham Art Gallery.Melbourne, 2018      

"full circle", Manningham Art Gallery.Melbourne, 2018

 

 

Selected Solo Exhibitions

2018 “full circle”, Manningham Art Gallery, Doncaster, Melbourne

2018 "beautiful weeds"Wide open road, Castlemaine, Victoria 

2015 “drift”, Jackman Galleries, Melbourne

2012 “you are here”, Jackman Galleries, Melbourne 

2010 “All things must pass”, Pivotal galleries, Melbourne

2009 “Far away so close”, Pivotal galleries, Melbourne 

2008 “…where the heart is”, Pivotal galleries, Melbourne 

2008 “Berg-geist”, Altes Kino, Ehrwald, Austria

2007 “Alternate Routes”, Yering Station, Victoria

2006 "New paintings", Pivotal galleries, Melbourne 

2005 “Down South”, Rise, Wellington, New Zealand

2005 “WA mate”, Pivotal Galleries, Melbourne

2004 “Felsensicht”, Altes Kino, Ehrwald, Austria

2004 “Feathers and stones”, Graphics Plus Gallery, St Alban’s, UK

2002 “Show me where”, Gallery 11, Melbourne                

2000 “Poetry of Silence”, Stone Art Collections, Wellington    

1999 “Volcanoes and the paths of lava”, Ohakune, New Zealand                                             

 
   Black mist burnt country  , Australia 2017

Black mist burnt country, Australia 2017

Selected Group Exhibitions

2018 Wyndham Art Prize, Wyndham Cultural Centre, Werribee, Victoria

2017 Pro Hart Outback Art Prize, Broken Hill Art Gallery, NSW

2016 "Black mist Burnt country", touring nationally until 2018

2016  Wyndham Art prize, Wyndham Cultural Centre, Werribee, Victoria

2015  Whyalla Art prize, Whyalla, South Australia

2014  Pyrenees Art Prize, Beaufort, Victoria

2014  "speak out", Counihan Gallery, Brunswick, Australia

2013 "Land", Wyndham Cultural Centre, Werribee, Victoria                               

2012 “Der Berg”, Kunstraum 11, Ehrwald, Austria                                              

2011  Pyrenees Art Prize, Beaufort, Victoria

2011 Glover Prize, Evandale, Tasmania                                                 

2010 Camberwell Fine Art Show, Melbourne, Victoria                                     

2009  Melbourne Art fair, Melbourne, Victoria

2007 Chelsea international Fine Art Show, Agora Gallery, New York

2005 “Embark”, Pivotal Galleries, Melbourne

2003  Linden Postcard Show, Linden Centre for Contemporary Art                            

2002 “Stir”, Gammaspace, Melbourne

 
 In the studio, 2010

In the studio, 2010

Residencies and Awards

2018 Finalist, Wyndham Art prize, Wyndham, Victoria  

2017 "Best Country Landscape", Portland Art Exhibition, Portland, Victoria  

2017 Finalist, Pro Hart Outback Art Prize, Broken Hill, NSW   

2017 "Best Pyrenees Landscape", Beaufort Art Exhibition, Victoria

2016 Finalist, Wyndham Art prize, Wyndham, Victoria

2016 “People’s choice award”, Avoca Art Show, Avoca, Victoria

2015 Finalist, Whyalla Art prize, Whyalla, SA

2014 “People’s choice award”, Albany Art prize, Albany, WA

2011 Finalist for the Glover prize, Tasmania

2009 Finalist for the Prometheus Art Prize, Queensland 

2008 Recipient of Pollock-Krasner Foundation grant, Pollock-Krasner foundation, New York, USA

2008 Artist in Residency, Ehrwald, Austria

2007 Artist in Residency at the Bangalore Arts Centre, Bangalore, India

2006 Artist in Residency at Territory Craft, Alice Springs, NT, Australia

2006 Artist in Residency at Arthur Boyd’s Bundanon, NSW, Australia

2004 Artist in Residency at the Zugspitzatelier, Ehrwald, Austria

Evening storm at Maniototo-web.jpg

Collections

 

 

Arthur Boyd's Bundanon

Pollock Krasner Foundation

Private Collections in Austria, Australia, Germany, Japan, New Zealand, Norway, UK and USA